Game Results

Bowls Notes 25th July 2021

posted 25 Jul 2021, 00:05 by Bowls Committee

Bundaberg Bowls Club: Weeks Results and Game Call 


Tuesday 20th July :  

Winners:  M. Lynch, D. Both, D. Pye  Sportspersons:  K. Itzstein, K. Almond, A. Almond.


Thursday 22nd July:   $400.00 Mixed Triples sponsored by Advanced Foot Care.

Samson Green:

Winners:  N. Lincoln, B. McKinnon, T. Lincoln.  Runners Up:  J. Dingle, D. Brady, H. Dingle.  Sportspersons:  H. McKinnon, M. Zacher, D. Harding.

Foundation Green:

Winners:  J. Barrett, E. Hopton, C. Marcinkus.  Runners Up:  A. Holt, K. Aykens, P. Aykens.  Sportspersons:  L. Davies, K. Evans, F. Dewhurst..  


Saturday 24th July:  $600.00 Mixed Triples sponsored by Bundaberg Marineland.

Samson Green:

Winners:  N. Lincoln, B. McKinnon, T. Lincoln.  1st Runners Up:  R. Ribbans, B. Fryer, J. FRancis, 2nd Runners Up:  T. Lear, R. Lear, P. Skelton. 

Sportspersons:  L. Quinn, D. Petersen, F. Millerick.

Foundation Green:

Winners:  G. Purches, P. Lovell, W. George.  1st Runners Up:  Paul, Stewart, G. Bruce.  2nd Runners Up:  M. Hillier, A. Warner, B. Frawley.

Sportspersons:  Debbie, R. Nikora, Ken.


Mens and Ladies Competition Results:

Nil.


Selectors:  

Tuesday 27th July:  K. Itzstein, J. Clough. Thursday 29th July: D. Harding, M. Zacher. Saturday 31st July: S. Ribbans, R. Ribbans.  


Mixed Competition Call:

Tuesday 27th July: Start at 1.00 p.m.

J. Nikora, R. Russell v H. McKinnon, R. Nikora. ~ R. Lear, R. Pershouse v K. Aykens, P. Aykens. ~ M. Zacher, D. Harding v F. Dewhurst, M. Nicol. ~ D. Francis, J. Francis v S. Sparke, B. Lowndes. 


Upcoming Events:    

Tuesday 27th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions (1.00 p.m.)  Barefoot Bowls:  Helpers required 2.30 - 4.30 p.m.

Thursday 29th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions (1.00 p.m.)

Saturday 31st July:  Mens Pennant Season begins.

Division 1 Teams:  B. Hofstetter, J. Clough, C. Suzor, B. Mann. ~ J. Schluter, M. Stumbles, G. Mallett, R. Pershouse. ~ B. Fryer, K. Aykens, F. Dewhurst, R. Russell.

Play Bargara at Bundaberg, starting at 1.00 p.m.

Division 3 Teams:  P. Skelton, A. Edgerton, D. Harding, T. Lincoln. ~ G. Bruce, R. Ribbans, B. Newton, J. Capetta. ~ B. McKinnon, R. Chambers, P. Lovell, G. Selley.

Play Easts at Easts, starting at 1.00 p.m.

Division 5 Teams: R. Nikora, W. George, D. Cooke, J. Francis. ~ G. Purches, A. Salau, H. Dingle, B. Lowndes.

Play Gin Gin at Bundaberg, starting at 1.00 p.m.

Check the White Board each week for teams and where each team will play.

Tuesday 3rd August:  Mixed Triples $420.00 Day sponsored by Australia Hearing.

Tuesday 10th August:  Mixed Triples $420.00 Day sponsored by Des Allen and Co. Funerals.


Bowls Notes 19th July 2021

posted 19 Jul 2021, 00:50 by Bowls Committee

Tuesday 13th July :  Mixed Triples $420.00 Day sponsored by Friendly Society Private Hospital.

Samson Green:

Winners: G. Ferguson, V. Mallett, W. Seawright.  Runners Up:  F. Millerick, K. Aykens, P. Aykens.  Sportspersons: S. Hucker, J. Reed, Horst..

Foundation Green:

Winners:  K. Itzstein, H. Chaplin, J. Gilbert.  Runners Up:  M. Hillier, A. Warner, B. Frawley.  Sportsersons:  D. Rye, Erica, J. Kemp.


Thursday 17th July:   

Winners:  D. Francis, J. Francis.  Sportspersons:  V. Schmidt, C. Marcinkus.  


Saturday 17th July:  

Winners:  R. Harrison, D. Cooke, B. McKinnon.  Sportspersons:  G. Purches, P. Ward, B. Lowndes.


Mens Competition Results:

Final B Grade Singles:  V. Schmidt def D. Harding.


Ladies Competition Results:

Nil.


Mixed Pairs Results:  

J. Barrett, B. McKinnon def R. Carey, K. Evans. ~ S. Sparke, B. Lowndes def J. Clough, D. Brady. ~ J. Dingle, H. Dingle def J. Reed, P. Skelton ~ F. Dewhurst, M. Nicol def S. Hucker, F. Millerick. ~ M. Zacher, D. Harding def K. Mitchell, T. Lincoln.


Selectors:  

Tuesday 20th July:  K. Itzstein, J. Clough. Thursday 22nd July: D. Harding, M. Zacher. Saturday 24th July: S. Ribbans, R. Ribbans.  


District Mens Champion of Champions Singles Competition:

D. Austin (Burnett Bowls Club) won the Final on Sunday afternoon in a very close contest against T. McCrystal (Brothers Bowls Club).  

Thanks to R. Ribbans and G. Mallett for Umpiring the Singles Event and also all Club Members who Marked the games over the weekend.

 

Mixed Competition Call:

Tuesday 27th July: 

J. Nikora, R. Russell v H. McKinnon, R. Nikora. ~ R. Lear, R. Pershouse v K. Aykens, P. Aykens. ~ M. Zacher, D. Harding v F. Dewhurst, M. Nicol. ~ D. Francis, J. Francis v S. Sparke, B. Lowndes. 


Upcoming Events:    

Tuesday 20th July:  BOM Meeting at 10.00 a.m.  All members are welcome to attend.  Social Bowls and Competitions at 1.00 p.m.

Thursday 22nd July:  $400.00 Mixed Triples sponsored by Advanced Foot Care.

Saturday 24th July:  $600.00 Mixed Triples sponsored by Bundaberg Marineland. (1.00 p.m. Start)

Tuesday 27th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions (1.00 p.m.)

Thursday 29th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions (1.00 p.m.)

Saturday 31st July:  Mens Pennant Season begins.



Bowls Notes 11th July 2021

posted 11 Jul 2021, 17:57 by Bowls Committee

Bundaberg Bowls Club: Weeks Results and Game Call 

Tuesday 6th July :  Mixed Triples $420.00 Day sponsored by Bundaberg Eye Clinic

Samson Green:

Winners: P. Bell, J. Cappetta, G. Bruce.  Runners Up:  R. Nikora, P. Lewis, L. Lewis.  Sportspersons: S. Ribbans, V. Staggard, R. Ribbans.

Foundation Green:

Winners:  J. Barrett, G. Mallett, R. Moisel.  Runners Up:  M. Dick, H. Schmidt, C. Marcinkus.  Sportsersons:  Ray, D. Brady, H. Dingle.

Thursday 8th July:   

Winners:  B. McKinnon, J. Clough.  Sportspersons:  D. Petersen.  

Saturday 10th July: 

Winners:  D. Francis, S. Sparke, P. Schultz.  Sportspersons:  H. Chaplin, M. Stumbles.

Mens Competition Results:

B Grade Singles:  B. McKinnon def D. Petersen.  V. Schmidt def B. McKinnon.

Ladies Competition Results:

Nil.

Mixed Pairs Results:  

J. Nikora, R. Russell def J. Jones, M. Stumbles.  R. Lear, R. Pershouse def L. Scougall, B. Hofstetter.  H. McKinnon, R. Nikora def J. Aulfrey, R. Chambers.  

K. Aykens, P. Aykens def K. Itzstein, A. Edgerton.  

Selectors:  

Tuesday 13th July:  J. Scougall, L. Scougall. Thursday 15th July: M. Nicol, J. Clough. Saturday 17th July: J.Clough, R. Ribbans.  Sunday 18th July:  J. Clough, R. Ribbans. 

Competition Call Men:

Saturday 17th July:  

B Grade Final:  D. Harding v V. Schmidt. 

Mixed Competition Call:

Thursday 15th July: 

Mixed Pairs: F.Millerick, S.Hucker v. M.Nicol, F. Dewhurst. ~ K. Mitchell, T. Lincoln v M. Zacher, D. Harding. ~ J. Dingle, H. Dingle v J. Reed, P. Skelton. ~ K. Evans, R. Carey v J. Barrett, B. McKinnon. ~ D. Francis, J. Francis v V. Schmidt, C. Marcinkus. ~ D. Brady, J. Clough v B. Lowndes, S. Sparke.

Ladies Pennant Trials:

Friday 16th July at 11.00 a.m.

M. Nicol, D. Francis, J. Barrett, H. McKinnon, S. Sparke, J. Aulfrey, H. Schmidt, P. Aykens, S. Warren, M. Zacher, R. Lear, D. Brady, J. Reed, K. Itzstein, J. Jones, S. Hucker, B. Elworthy.

Upcoming Events:    

Tuesday 13th July:  Mixed Triples $420.00 Day sponsored by Friendly Society Private Hospital.

Thursday 15th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions.

Friday 16th July:  Ladies Pennant Trials at 11.00 a.m.

Saturday 17th July:  Mens District Singles Competition - 10.00 a.m. Start (3 Games in the morning)  Social Bowls and Competitions. (1.00 p.m.)

Sunday 18th July:  Mens District Singles Semi-Final and Final. (10.00 a.m. Start)

Tuesday 20th July:  BOM Meeting at 10.00 a.m.  All members welcome to attend.  Social Bowls and Competitions at 1.00 p.m.

Thursday 22nd July:  $400.00 Mixed Triples sponsored by Advanced Foot Care.

Saturday 24th July:  $600.00 Mixed Triples sponsored by Bundaberg Marineland. (1.00 p.m. Start)

Untitled Post

posted 4 Jul 2021, 16:31 by Bowls Committee

Bundaberg Bowls Club: Weeks Results and Game Call 


Tuesday 29th  June : Mixed Triples $600 sponsored by Takalvans.

Samson Green:

Winners: A. Holt, K. Aykens, P. Aykens.  1st Runners Up:  L. Scougall, J. Scougall, B. Hofstetter. 2nd Runners Up:  B. Lowndes, M. Stumbles, B. McCarthy.  Sportspersons: W. Heath, Rags, R. Hoilberg.

Foundation Green:

Winners:  E. Angove, R. Moisel, S. Gardner.  1st Runners Up:  M. Hillier, A. Warner, B. Frawley.  2nd Runners Up:  N. Lincoln, B. McKinnon, T. Lincoln.  Sportsersons:  

Garry, Hilda, Col.

Thursday 1st July:   

Winners:  K. Itzstein, M. Nicol.  Sportspersons:  H. Chaplin, G. Selley, B. Newton.  

Saturday 3rd July: : No Bowls due to rain.


Mens Competition Results:

Open Triples: B. McKinnon, A. Edgerton, T. Lincoln def B. Lowndes, M. Stumbles, R. Pershouse.


Ladies Competition Results:

C/S Pairs Final:  D. Howden, K. Mitchell def J. Barrett, M. Nicol.  

Consistency Singles:  K. Itzstein def S. Gastaldon.  

Open Triples:  J. Jones, H. Schmidt, L. Scougall def D. Francis, L. Gillam, K. Mitchell.


Selectors:  

Tuesday 6th July:  J. Scougall, L. Scougall. Thursday 1st July: M. Nicol, M. Zacher. Saturday 10th July: J.Clough, R. Ribbans, 


Competition Call Ladies:  

Ladies Pennants Beginning 9th August: Put your name on sheet if wishing to play / be selected. 

Thursday 15th July: 

Consistency Singles: S. Gastaldon v K. Itzstein. Marker S. Sparke.  ~ J. Aulfrey v C. Marcinkus. Marker M. Nicol.

President Triples:  L. Gillam, D. Francis, K. Mitchell v H. McKinnon, H. Schmidt, L. Scougall. 

 

Mixed Competition Call:

Thursday 8th July: 

Mixed Pairs: K. Itzstein, A. Edgerton v K. Aykens, P. Aykens. ~ H. McKinnon, R. Nikora v J. Aulfrey, R. Chambers. ~ R. Lear, R. Pershouse v L. Scougall, B. Hofstetter. ~ 

J. Jones, M. Stumbles v J. Nikora, R. Russell. 

Thursday 15th July: 

Mixed Pairs: F.Millerick, S.Hucker v. M.Nicol, F. Dewhurst. ~ K. Mitchell, T. Lincoln v M. Zacher, D. Harding. ~ J. Dingle, H. Dingle v J. Reed, P. Skelton. ~ K. Evans, R. Carey v J. Barrett, B. McKinnon. ~ D. Francis, J. Francis v R. Sydenham, C. Marcinkus. ~ D. Brady, J. Clough v B. Lowndes, S. Sparke.


Upcoming Events:    

Tuesday 6th JUly:  Mixed Triples $420.00 Day sponsored by Bundaberg Eye Clinic.

Thursday 8th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions.

Saturday 10th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions.

Tuesday 13th July:  Mixed Triples $420.00 Day sponsored by Friendly Society Private Hospital.

Thursday 15th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions.

Saturday 17th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions.

Tuesday 20th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions.

Thursday 22nd July:  Mixed Triples sponsored by Advanced Foot Care.

Saturday 24th July:  $600.00 Day sponsored by Bundaberg Marineland.

Bowls Notes 27th June 2021

posted 26 Jun 2021, 20:10 by Bowls Committee

Bundaberg Bowls Club: Weeks Results and Game Call 


Tuesday 22nd  June : Winners: R, Nikora, D. Harding.  Sportspersons: J. Nikora, M. Daly, R. Snelling. 

 

Thursday 24th June:  Mixed Triples $420 sponsored by Dr. Jai Eye Centre. 

Samson Green:

Winners:A. Holt, K. Aykens, P. Aykens. Runners Up:  B. Lowndes, M. Stumble, M. Nicol.  Sportspersons: Quartermain, D. Jemsen, L. Charteris.

Foundation Green:

Winners:  G. Lock, S. Squires, B. Peardon.  Runners Up:  K. Itzstein, P. Lovell, W. George.  Sportspersons:  G. Roberts, J. Reed, Horst.   


Saturday 26th June: Winners: B. McKinnon, J. Nikora, D. Harding. Sportspersons: C. Nielsen, Keith, J. Scougall. 


Mens Competition Results:

 B.Grade Pairs: V.Schmidt, M.Stumbles def. R. Chambers, H. Dingle.   

 B.Grade Singles D.Harding def. A. Edgerton.  


Ladies Competition Results:

 C/S Singles Final:  C. Marcinkus def  S. Warren. (Close Result)


Selectors:  

Tuesday 29th June: J. Scougall, L. Scougall. Thursday 1st July: D. Harding, M. Zacher. Saturday 3rd July: J.Clough, R. Ribbans, 


Competition Call Ladies:  

Ladies Pennants Beginning 9th August: Put your name on sheet if wishing to play / be selected. 

Thursday 1st July: Consistency Singles: S. Gastaldon v K. Itzstein. Marker S. Sparke.  ~ J. Aulfrey v C. Marcinkus. Marker M. Nicol.

President Triples:  L. Gillam, D. Francis, K. Mitchell v H. McKinnon, H. Schmidt, L. Scougall. 

 

Competition Call Men:

Thursday 1st July: Open Triples: B.Mckinnon, A.Edgerton, T.Lincoln v. B.Lowndes, M.Stumbles, R.Pershouse. 

Friday 2nd July:  Open Triples:  T.Lear, R.Carey, J.Francis v. J.Clough, C.Suzor, B.Mann. (1.00 p.m. Start)

Saturday 3rd July:  B Grades Singles:  D. Petersen v B. McKinnon.  Marker T. Lincoln.

Thursday 8th July: Mixed Pairs: A.Edgerton, K.Itzstein v. P.Aykens, K.Aykens. ~ R.Nikora, H.McKinnon v. R.Chambers, J.Aulfrey. ~ R.Pershouse, R.Lear v. B.Hofstetter, L.Scougall. ~ J.Jones, M.Stumbles v. R.Russell, M.Daly. ~ F.Millerick, S.Hucker v. M.Nicol, F. Dewhurst.  J. ~ Jones, M. Stumbles v M. Daly, R. Russell.  ~ S. Hucker, 

F. Millerick v F. Dewhurst, M. Nicol.

Thursday 15th July:  Mixed Pairs:  K. Mitchell, T. Lincoln v M. Zacher, D. Harding.


Upcoming Events:    

Tuesday 29th June: Mixed Triples $600 sponsored by Takalvans. - teams / names on the sheet at the club please. 

Thursday 1st July: Social Bowls and Competitions.

Saturday 3rd July:  Social Bowls and Competitions.

Tuesday 6th JUly:  Mixed Triples $420.00 Day sponsored by Bundaberg Eye Clinic.

Thursday 8th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions.

Saturday 10th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions.

Tuesday 13th July:  Mixed Triples $420.00 Day sponsored by Friendly Society Private Hospital.

News:  

Congratulations to our new Life Members - Joan Jones, Shirley Sparke and Elaine Hopton.  We thank you for the many years of dedicated service to the Bundaberg Bowls Club.

Monday 28th June - Working Bee on the Samson Green in the morning from 7.00 a.m.

Thursday 1st July - Need helpers for a short time at 10.00 a.m. to help with a School Group of 40 children from St Marys.

Bowls Notes 20th June

posted 19 Jun 2021, 16:55 by Bowls Committee

Tuesday 15th  June : Winners: D.Harding, D.Francis. Sportsman: H.Dingle, R.Chambers, J.Nikora.  

Thursday 17th June: Winners: S.Sparke, L.Scougall, S.Gastaldon, J.Aulfrey. Sportsman: A.Edgerton, W.George, G.Watson. 

Saturday 19th June: Winners: B.Lynch, M.Lynch, C.Nielsen. Sportsman: T.Lear, P.Skelton, R.Russell. 

Mens Competition Results:

 B.Grade Pairs: V.Schmidt, M.Stumbles def. F.Millerick, R.Nikora.   

 B.Grade Singles D.Harding def. R.Carey  

Ladies Competition Results:

 C/S Fours: S.Sparke, L.Scougall, S.Gastaldon, J.Aulfrey def. S.Warren, D.Howden, L.Gillam, K.Evans.  

 C/S Fours Final: S.Sparke, L.Scougall, S.Gastaldon, J.Aulfrey def.  D.Francis, K.Mitchell, H.Schmidt, C.Marcinkus. 

 C/S Triples Final: J.Barrett, H.Schmidt, M.Nicol. def. K.Itzstein, S.Gastaldon, S.Warren.

Selectors:  

Tuesday 22nd June: K.Itzstein, M.Nicol. Thursday 24th June: L.Scougall, J.Scougall.. Saturday 26th June: J.Clough, R. Ribbans, 

Competition Call Ladies:  

Ladies Pennants Beginning 9th August: Put your name on sheet if wishing to play / be selected. 

Tuesday 22nd June: C/S Singles Final: C.Marcinkus v. S.Warren marker J.Jones. 

Saturday 26th June: C/S Pairs Final: J.Barrett, M.Nicol v. D.Howden, K.Mitchell.  

Competition Call Men:

Tuesday 22nd June: B.Grade Singles: A.Edgerton, v. D.Harding marker J.Clough ~ B.McKinnon v. D.Petersen marker T.Lincoln.

Tuesday 22nd June: B.Grade Pairs Final: V.Schmidt, M.Stumbles v. R.Chambers, H.Dingle. 

Thursday 1st July: Triples: B.Mckinnon, A.Edgerton, T.Lincoln v. B.Lowndes, M.Stumbles, R.Pershouse. ~ T.Lear, R.Carey, J.Francis v. J.Clough, C.Suzor, B.Mann.

Thursday 8th July: Mixed Pairs: A.Edgerton, K.Itzstein v. P.Aykens, K.Aykens. ~ R.Nikora, H.McKinnon v. R.Chambers, J.Aulfrey. ~ R.Pershouse, R.Lear v. B.Hofstetter, L.Scougall. ~ J.Jones, M.Stumbles v. R.Russell, M.Daly. ~ T.Lincoln, K.Mitchell v. D.Harding, M.Zacher.~ F.Millerick, S.Hucker v. M.Nicol, F. Dewhurst. 

Upcoming Events:    

Tuesday 22nd June : Social Bowls and Comps.

Thursday 24th June: Mixed Triples $420 sponsored by Dr. Jai Eye Centre. 

Saturday 26th June: Social Bowls and Comps. District Mens Fours venue to be advised. 

Sunday 27th June: the draw - Semi Finals and Finals District Mens Fours venue to be advised. 

Tuesday 29th June: Mixed Triples $600 sponsored by Takalvans. - teams / names on the sheet at the club please. 

Thursday 1st July: Socail Bowls and Comps. 

Bowls Notes 13th June

posted 19 Jun 2021, 16:53 by Bowls Committee

Tuesday 8th  June : 

Mixed Triples $420 day sponsored by Rudy's Termite and Pest Management: 

Samson Green Winners: E.Lutz, Rod C., A.Edgerton Runners Up: S.Ribbans, S.Smith, R.Ribbans, Sportsman: L.Scougall, J.Scougall, G.Selly.

Foundation Green Winners: M.Zacher, T.Lincoln, D.Harding. Runners Up: M.Hillier, A.Warner, B.Frawley. Sportsman: G.Lock, S.Squirs, B.Peardon.  

Thursday 10th June: Winners: K.Mitchell, D.Howden. Sportsman: V.Schmidt, R.Nikora

Saturday 12th June: 

Mixed Triples $600 day sponsored by Ross Gray Motor City:

Samson Green Winners: M.Hillier, A.Warner, B.Frawley. 1st Runners Up: R.Hoiberg, D.Ivans, G.Hutchinson, 2nd Runners Up: B.Lowndes, M.Stumbles, M.Nicol. Sportsman: B.Lynch, M.Lynch, J.Francis. 

Foundation Green Winners: K.Hilley, S.Smith, R.Ribbans. 1st Runners Up: R.Sydenham, T.Lincoln, D.Harding. 2nd Runners Up: H.Schmidt, D.Petersen, P.Skelton. Sportsman: L.Quinn, K.Itzstein, W.George. 

Mens Competition Results:

B Grade Pairs:  H.Dingle, R.Chambers def. R.Carey, T.Lear.   

Ladies Competition Results:

C/S Pairs: D.Howden, K.Mitchell. def. H.Schmidt, C.Marcinkus.  

Selectors:  

Tuesday 15th June: L.Scougall, J.Scougall. Thursday 17th June: M.Nicol, M.Zacher. Saturday 19th June: R. Ribbans, Sunday 20th June: J.Clough.  

Competition Call Ladies:  

Ladies Pennants: Put your name on sheet if wishing to play / be selected. 

Tuesday 15th June:  C/S Fours: S.Sparke, L.Scougall, S.Gastaldon, J.Aulfrey v. S.Warren, D.Howden, L.Gillam, K.Evans.  

Thursday 17th June: C/S Fours Final : Winners of Tues. 15th Game v. D.Francis, K.Mitchell, H.Schmidt, C.Marcinkus. 

Saturday 19th June: C/S Triples Final: S.Hucker, K.Itzstein, S.Warren v. J.Barrett, H.Schmidt, M.Nicol.

Tuesday 22nd June: C/S Singles Final: C.Marcinkus v. S.Warren marker J.Jones.  

Competition Call Men:

Tuesday 15th June: B.Grade Pairs: V.Schmidt, M.Stumbles v. F.Millerick, R.Nikora. 

Tuesday 15th June: B.Grade Singles: D.Harding v. R.Carey marker J.Clough. 

Upcoming Events:    

Tuesday 15th June 10am: BOM meeting All Members Welcome.  1pm Social Bowls and Comps.

Thursday 17th June: Social Bowls and Comps. 

Saturday 19th June: Social Bowls and Comps. 

Sunday 20th June 9am: Semi Finals and Finals McCracken Cup at Bundaberg BC.

Sunday 20th June 9.30am:  InVisit from Past Presidents at Bundaberg BC. Names on the list please. 

Bowls Notes 6th June 2021

posted 19 Jun 2021, 16:51 by Bowls Committee

Tuesday 1st June : 

Mixed Triples $420 day sponsored by CC Electrical.: 

Samson Green Winners: Terri, B.McKinnon, T.Lincoln. Runners Up: H.McKinnon, M.Zacher, D.Harding Sportsman: M.Bedsor, G.Lock, B.Peardon.

Foundation Green Winners: J.Aulfrey, C.Weston, J.Francis. Runners Up: B.McKeen, E.Karstons, D.Rye. Sportsman: D.Ivins, Rags, C.Watt.  

Thursday 3rd June: Winners: F.Dewhurst, W.George. Sportsman: B.Newton, G.Purches.

Friday 4th June: President Marcia & Patroness Beris Day:

Winners Away Team: G.Witt, L.Strachan, H.Foster, S.Jardine. Runners Up Away Team: L.Taylor, J.Bartlett, J.Dingle, D.Brady.

Winners Home Team: R.Lear, J.Barrett, S.Gastaldon, C.Marcinkus. Sportsman Home Team: M.Zacher, E.Hopton, H.Schmidt, M.Nicol 

Spiders winners: J.Dingle, G.Witt, S.Gastaldon, G.Roberts. 

Saturday 5th June: Winners: D.Harding, L.Scougall. Sportsman: F.Dewhurst, W.George, L.Quinn. 

Mens Competition Results:

Pairs: F.Millerick, R.Nikora def. A.Edgerton, P.Skelton.

Singles: R.Carey def S.White ~ D.Petersen def. T.Lear. ~ V.Schmidt def. R.Chambers. ~ D.Harding def. H.Dingle. 

Ladies Competition Results:

C/S Fours: D.Francis, K.Mitchell, H.Schmidt, C.Marcinkus.  def. M.Dick, R.Lear, J.Nikora, M.Daly

Selectors:  

Tuesday 8th June: M.Dick, K.Itzstein. Thursday 10th June: M.Nicol, M.Zacher. Saturday 12th June: R. Ribbans,  

Competition Call Ladies:  

Thursday 10th June:

C/S Pairs: H.Schmidt, C.Marcinkus v. D.Howden, K.Mitchell. 

Tuesday 15th June: 

C/S Fours: S.Sparke, L.Scougall, S.Gastaldon, J.Aulfrey v. S.Warren, D.Howden, L.Gillam, K.Evans.   

Competition Call Men:

McCracken Cup 19th / 20th June - List of names on the white board any player wishing to play and be selected . 7 players required. 

Thursday 10th June: B Grade Pairs:  H.Dingle, R.Chambers v. R.Carey, T.Lear. 

Tuesday 15th June: V.Schmidt, M.Stumbles v. F.Millerick, R.Nikora.  

Upcoming Events:    

Tuesday 8th June: $420 Triples sponsored by Rudy's Termite & Pest Management 

Thursday 10th June: Social Bowls & Comps. 

Friday 11th June 5.30pm : Barefoot Bowls group helpers needed. 

Saturday 12th June 1pm: $600 Triples sponsored by Ross Gray Motors

Tuesday 15th June 10am: BOM meeting All Members Welcome.  1pm Social Bowls and Comps.

Thursday 17th June: Social Bowls and Comps. 

Saturday 19th June: Social Bowls and Comps. 

Sunday 20th June 9am: Semi Finals and Finals McCracken Cup. 

Sunday 20th June 9am:  InVisit from Past Presidents at Bundaberg BC. 

Bowls Notes 30th May 2021

posted 29 May 2021, 17:01 by Bowls Committee

Tuesday 25th May: Winners: B.Lowndes, B.McKinnon, M.Daly. Sportsman: C.Marcinkus, K.Mitchell, D.Francis.

Thursday 27th May:Mixed Triples $420 day sponsored by Optical Superstore: Samson Green Winners: M.Hillier, B.Frawley, L.Poulsen. Runners Up: Fiona, Jane, Clinton. Sportsman: S.Hucker, J.Reed, Horst. 

Foundation Green Winners: L.Scougall, J.Scougall, G.Selly. Runners Up: Bob, Mick, M.Nicol. Sportsman: G.Watson, M.Daly, R.Snelling. 

Saturday 29th May:

Winners: F.Millerick, J.Scougall. Sportsman: M.Stumbles, M.Gillam  

Mens Competition Results:

Mens Fours Final: B.Mann, J.Clough, C.Suzor, B.Hofstetter def. A.Edgerton, V.Schmidt, B.Mckinnon, R.Nikora.    

Ladies Competition Results:

C/S Singles: C.Marcinkus def. M.Nicol  

C/S Triples: J.Barrett, H.Schmidt, M.Nicol def. D.Francis, K.Mitchell, C.Marcinkus. ~~ K.Itzstein, S.Hucker, S.Gastaldon def. {sub} J.Burmeister, L.Scougall, S.Sparke. 

Selectors:  

Tuesday 1st June: J.Scougall, L.Scougall.  Thursday 3rd June: M.Nicol, K.Mitchell. Friday 4th June Ladies Pres. Day: K.Itzstein, M.Dick. Saturday 5th June R. Ribbans, J.Clough.  

Competition Call Ladies:  

Thursday 3rd June: 

Ladies C/S Fours: M.Dick, R.Lear, J.Nikora, M.Daly v. D.Francis, K.Mitchell, H.Schmidt, C.Marcinkus. 

Thursday 10th June:

C/S Pairs: H.Schmidt, C.Marcinkus v. D.Howden, K.Mitchell. 

Tuesday 15th June: 

C/S Fours: Please Note Following Game previously called 29th May NOW 15th June = S.Sparke, L.Scougall, S.Gastaldon, J.Aulfrey v. S.Warren, D.Howden, L.Gillam, D.Dolan.  

Competition Call Men:

McCracken Cup 19th / 20th June - List of names on the white board any player wishing to play and be selected . 7 players required. 

Thursday 3rd June: B Grade Singles: V.Schmidt v. R.Chambers, marker J.Clough. 

Saturday 5th June: B Grade Singles: D.Petersen v. T. Lear, Marker T.Lincoln. ~~ R.Carey v. S.White marker J.Clough. B Grade Pairs: F.Millerick, R.Nikora v. A.Edgerton, P.Skelton. 

Thursday 10th June: B Grade Pairs:  H.Dingle, R.Chambers v. R.Carey, T.Lear. ~~ V.Schmidt, M.Stumbles v. winner of 5th June game.  

Upcoming Events:    

Tuesday 1st June: $420 Triples sponsored by C.C. Electrical. 

Thursday 3rd June: Social Bowls & Comps. 

Friday 4th June: Ladies President Day 12.30 pm start. Names on the list please for catering and games. 

Saturday 5th June: Social Bowls & Comps. 

Tuesday 8th June: $420 Triples sponsored by Rudy's Termite & Pest Management 

Thursday 10th June: Social Bowls & Comps. 

Friday 11th June 5.30pm : Barefoot Bowls group helpers needed. 

Saturday 12th June 1pm: $600 Triples sponsored by Ross Gray Motors

Tuesday 15th June 10am: BOM meeting All Members Welcome.  

--

Bowls Notes 23rd May 2021

posted 22 May 2021, 18:24 by Bowls Committee

Bundaberg Bowls Club Weeks results:
Tuesday 18th May: 

Winners: H.Mckinnon, J.Nikora. Sportsman: C.Marcinkus, D.Harding, G.Purches.

Thursday 20th May:

Winners: V.Schmidt, L.Scougall, G.Watson. Sportsman: M.Stumbles, T.Lincoln. 

Saturday 22nd May:

Mixed Fours  $800.00 Day sponsored by Springlakes Resort.  

Samson Green:

Winners: J.Francis, G.Watson, T.Lear, J.Aulfrey. 1st Runners Up: B.Newton, S.Sparke, L.Poulson, D.Francis. 2nd Runners Up: B.Lowndes, M.Stumbles, C.Marcinkus, M.Nicol. Sportsperson: M.Zacher, H.Schmidt, V.Schmidt, D.Harding.

Foundation Green:

Winners: L.Scougall, W.George, J.Scougall, G.Selly. 1st Runners Up: S.Ribbans, R.Lear, K.Mitchell, R.Ribbans. 2nd Runners Up: J.Clough, J.Nowell, J.Nowell, B.Mann. Sportspersons:Terri, H.McKinnon, Andrew, B.McKinnon.

Mens Competition Results:

Mens B Grade Singles: A.Edgerton def. G.Purches. ~ R.Chambers def. M.Stumbles. 

Ladies Competition Results:

 Ladies Open Pairs: S.Hucker, R.Lear. def M.Dick, K.Itzstein~~ H.McKinnon, J.Nikora. def J.Aulfrey, M.Daly  ~~ D.Francis, S.Gastaldon. def S.Warren, S.Sparke ~~K.Mitchell, H.Schmidt def. J.Reed, M.Zacher.  

C/S Singles: S.Warren def K.Mitchell. 

Selectors:  

Tuesday 25th May:  M. Zacher, D. Harding.  Thursday 27th May: K. Itzstein, M.Dick. Saturday 29th May: R. Ribbans, J.Clough. 

Competition Call Ladies:  

Tuesday 25th May:

Ladies C/S Triples: J.Barrett, H.Schmidt, M.Nicol v. D.Francis, K.Mitchell, C.Marcinkus. ~~ K.Itzstein, S.Gastaldon, S.Hucker v. J.Aulfrey, L.Scougall, S.Sparke. 

Saturday 29th May:

C/S Singles: C.Marcinkus v. M.Nicol marker D.Francis. 

Thursday 3rd June: 

Ladies C/S Fours: M.Dick, R.Lear, J.Nikora, M.Daly v. D.Francis, K.Mitchell, H.Schmidt, C.Marcinkus. 

Thursday 10th June:

C/S Pairs: H.Schmidt, C.Marcinkus v. D.Howden, K.Mitchell. 

Tuesday 15th June: 

C/S Fours: M. Dick, R.Lear, J.Nikora, M.Daly v. D.Francis, K.Mitchell, H.Schmidt, C.Marcinkus. ~~ Please Note Following Game previously called 29th May NOW 15th June = S.Sparke, L.Scougall, S.Gastaldon, J.Aulfrey v. S.Warren, D.Howden, L.Gillam, D.Dolan. 

Competition Call Men:

McCracken Cup 19th / 20th June - List of names on the white board any player wishing to play and be selected . 7 players required. 

Saturday 29th May:  

Mens Fours Final: B.Mann, J.Clough, C.Suzor, B.Hofstetter v. A.Edgerton, V.Schmidt, B.Mckinnon, R.Nikora. 

Sunday 30th May:

Mens Pairs: B.Mann, C.Suzor v. F.Millerick, D.Cooke. 

Thursday 3rd June:

Mens B Grade Singles: V.Schmidt v. R.Chambers. 

Upcoming Events:    

Tuesday 25th May:  Social Bowls and Competitions.

Thursday 27th May: $420 Triples sponsored by Optical Superstore. 

Saturday 29th May: Social Bows & Comps 

Tuesday 1st June: $420 Triples sponsored by C.C. Electrical. 

Thursday 3rd June: Social Bowls & Comps. 

Friday 4th June: Ladies President Day 12.30pm start. Names on the list please for catering and games. 

Saturday 5th June: Social Bowls & Comps. 

Tuesday 8th June: $420 Triples sponsored by Rudy's Termite & Pest Management 

Thursday 10th June: Social Bowls & Comps. 

Friday 11th June 5.30pm : Barefoot Bowls group helpers needed. 

Saturday 12th June: $600 Triples sponsored by Ross Gray Motors

Tuesday 15th June 10am: BOM meeting All Members Welcome. 

1-10 of 247