Bowls Notes 11th July 2021

posted 11 Jul 2021, 17:57 by Bowls Committee

Bundaberg Bowls Club: Weeks Results and Game Call 

Tuesday 6th July :  Mixed Triples $420.00 Day sponsored by Bundaberg Eye Clinic

Samson Green:

Winners: P. Bell, J. Cappetta, G. Bruce.  Runners Up:  R. Nikora, P. Lewis, L. Lewis.  Sportspersons: S. Ribbans, V. Staggard, R. Ribbans.

Foundation Green:

Winners:  J. Barrett, G. Mallett, R. Moisel.  Runners Up:  M. Dick, H. Schmidt, C. Marcinkus.  Sportsersons:  Ray, D. Brady, H. Dingle.

Thursday 8th July:   

Winners:  B. McKinnon, J. Clough.  Sportspersons:  D. Petersen.  

Saturday 10th July: 

Winners:  D. Francis, S. Sparke, P. Schultz.  Sportspersons:  H. Chaplin, M. Stumbles.

Mens Competition Results:

B Grade Singles:  B. McKinnon def D. Petersen.  V. Schmidt def B. McKinnon.

Ladies Competition Results:

Nil.

Mixed Pairs Results:  

J. Nikora, R. Russell def J. Jones, M. Stumbles.  R. Lear, R. Pershouse def L. Scougall, B. Hofstetter.  H. McKinnon, R. Nikora def J. Aulfrey, R. Chambers.  

K. Aykens, P. Aykens def K. Itzstein, A. Edgerton.  

Selectors:  

Tuesday 13th July:  J. Scougall, L. Scougall. Thursday 15th July: M. Nicol, J. Clough. Saturday 17th July: J.Clough, R. Ribbans.  Sunday 18th July:  J. Clough, R. Ribbans. 

Competition Call Men:

Saturday 17th July:  

B Grade Final:  D. Harding v V. Schmidt. 

Mixed Competition Call:

Thursday 15th July: 

Mixed Pairs: F.Millerick, S.Hucker v. M.Nicol, F. Dewhurst. ~ K. Mitchell, T. Lincoln v M. Zacher, D. Harding. ~ J. Dingle, H. Dingle v J. Reed, P. Skelton. ~ K. Evans, R. Carey v J. Barrett, B. McKinnon. ~ D. Francis, J. Francis v V. Schmidt, C. Marcinkus. ~ D. Brady, J. Clough v B. Lowndes, S. Sparke.

Ladies Pennant Trials:

Friday 16th July at 11.00 a.m.

M. Nicol, D. Francis, J. Barrett, H. McKinnon, S. Sparke, J. Aulfrey, H. Schmidt, P. Aykens, S. Warren, M. Zacher, R. Lear, D. Brady, J. Reed, K. Itzstein, J. Jones, S. Hucker, B. Elworthy.

Upcoming Events:    

Tuesday 13th July:  Mixed Triples $420.00 Day sponsored by Friendly Society Private Hospital.

Thursday 15th July:  Social Bowls and Competitions.

Friday 16th July:  Ladies Pennant Trials at 11.00 a.m.

Saturday 17th July:  Mens District Singles Competition - 10.00 a.m. Start (3 Games in the morning)  Social Bowls and Competitions. (1.00 p.m.)

Sunday 18th July:  Mens District Singles Semi-Final and Final. (10.00 a.m. Start)

Tuesday 20th July:  BOM Meeting at 10.00 a.m.  All members welcome to attend.  Social Bowls and Competitions at 1.00 p.m.

Thursday 22nd July:  $400.00 Mixed Triples sponsored by Advanced Foot Care.

Saturday 24th July:  $600.00 Mixed Triples sponsored by Bundaberg Marineland. (1.00 p.m. Start)

Comments